Polifarma

 

Declaration of privacy

Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement pursuant to art. 13 of Legislative Decree 196/03 on the Data Protection Act Polifarma S.p.A. is aware of the importance of guaranteeing the security of your personal information and data that it acquires when you visit these web pages.

Polifarma undertakes to process the personal data that will be acquired in full respect of the Data Protection Code, in accordance with the procedures and purposes detailed below.

1. Processed data

When using the website, Polifarma may find out the following data

(a) data voluntarily provided
i.e. your personal data (e.g. username, password)

​(b) browsing data
i.e. computer data, which is implicitly transmitted and automatically connected to the use of communication protocols via the internet, that the information systems and software procedures used to operate this website acquire during their normal operation; this is data which is not collected to be associated with individual subjects identified, but which by their very nature could, through processing and associations with data held by third parties, permit user identification.

(c) cookies
i.e. data stored on the RAM or on the hard disk of your computer when you first visit of the website which do not in any way allow the site to access any other data present on your computer and only allow - if not deleted - subsequent access to the site without use of your password or user ID. In this regard, please note that many browsers are not enabled to accept cookies and that, in any case, you can disable your browser from accepting cookies, by following the procedures indicated by your Internet browser.

2. Providing the processed data

Providing your data is optional with the exception of the browsing data referred to in section 1(b). Not providing it, or the subsequent request to delete your data could, however, mean that it is impossible for you to obtain information or services which require the provision of Data.

3. Purpose of data processing

Data voluntarily provided, referred to in section 1(a), will only be processed for the purposes of completing your registration. Browsing data, referred to in section 1(b), will be processed for the sole purpose of obtaining anonymous statistical information on the use of the site and to check its correct operation.
The cookies, referred to in section 1(c), will only be processed in order to allow you to access the site quicker.

4. Processing methods

The data are processed with automated tools for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which they were collected.
The data are processed according to the principles of correctness, lawfulness and transparency and the protection of your privacy and rights which are recognised in article 7 of Legislative Decree 196/03, as indicated below. They may be communicated to and/or disseminated or made known by Polifarma exclusively to those appointed as responsible or in charge of processing, they need to know the data because of their job or task.
They may be transferred abroad in full compliance with the provisions of articles 42 and 43 of Legislative Decree 196/03.

5. Data controller

The Data controller is Polifarma S.p.A., whose registered office is in Rome, Viale dell'Arte, no. 69. In relation to the processing of data by the Data Controller, you may exercise the rights recognised in art. 7 of Legislative Decree 196/03 (and indicated in a footnote hereto) by sending a request to the Personal Data Controller pursuant to art. 29 of Legislative Decree 196/03 - Chief Executive Officer - and addressed to: Polifarma S.p.A., viale dell’Arte, no. 69, 00144 - Rome.

Legislative Decree no. 196/03 - Article 7. "Access right and other rights of the person concerned'

  1. The interested party has the right to obtain confirmation of the existence or not of personal data concerning him or her, even if not yet registered, and their communication in an intelligible form.
  2. The person concerned has the right to obtain the indication:
      a) of the source of the personal data;
      b) of the purposes and procedures of the processing;
      c) of the logic applied in case of processing carried out using electronic instruments;
      d) of the identification of the controller, of those responsible and the appointed representative in accordance with Article 5, subparagraph 2;
      e) of the subjects or categories of subjects to whom the personal data may be communicated, or who may become aware of it out as a designated representative in the territory of the State, as managers or officers.
  3. The person concerned has the right to obtain:
      a) the updating, adjustment or, when there is a vested interest, the integration of the data;
      b) the deletion, transformation into an anonymous form or block the data processed in violation of the law, including any data which do not need to be kept in relation to the purposes for which the data were collected or subsequently processed;
      c) certification that the operations referred to in a) and b) were brought to the attention, even as regards their content, of those to whom the data have been communicated or disseminated, except in the case where this proves impossible or involves the use of means that are manifestly disproportionate to the protected right.
  4. The interested party has the right to object, in whole or in part, to the following:
      a) for legitimate reasons to the processing of personal data concerning him or her, although relevant for the purpose of the collection;
      b) to the processing of personal data for the purpose of sending advertising material or direct sales or for conducting market research or commercial communication.
 
Polifarma

Polifarma SpA - Share Capital €1,000,000.00 - fully paid up Comp. Register Rome - Tax Code 00403210586 - Economic Index (REA) Rome No. 11913 - VAT No. 00882341001